I haven't straightened out all the format changes, yet, but it is very readable. I first read this, Nov 6, 2024
[…] Dear Mr. Hawthorne:
Representative Cody Harris and Cecil Bell, Jr., Greg Bonnen,
Briscoe Cain, Mark Dorazio, Cole Hefner, Tom Oliverson, M.D., and Tony
Tinderholt, other Members of the Texas House of Representatives
respectfully submit this letter brief as amici curiae in support of the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice.1
In last week’s frantic run-up to the lawful execution of a convicted
baby-killer called Robert Roberson, the House Committee on Criminal
Jurisprudence attempted to use its subpoena-and-hearing authority to
usurp the Governor’s clemency power. Contra TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b)
(“The Governor shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital
case for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days . . . .” (emphasis added)).
The House Committee has continued to use its hearing authority in the
days since, attempting to wield the judiciary’s power to re-determine
facts and evidence about a capital murder—despite decades of state- and
federal-court judges having rejected Roberson’s claims.