Wednesday, November 06, 2024
[…] Hawthorne: 

Representative Cody Harris and Cecil Bell, Jr., Greg Bonnen, Briscoe Cain, Mark Dorazio, Cole Hefner, Tom Oliverson, M.D., and Tony Tinderholt, other Members of the Texas House of Representatives respectfully submit this letter brief as amici curiae in support of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.1 

In last week’s frantic run-up to the lawful execution of a convicted baby-killer called Robert Roberson, the House Committee on Criminal Jurisprudence attempted to use its subpoena-and-hearing authority to usurp the Governor’s clemency power. Contra TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 11(b) (“The Governor shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital case for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days . . . .” (emphasis added)).